Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Please choose a category:

Dress and Ceremonial

  1. Can I wear my Mess Dress after retiring/ releasing from the Canadian Armed Forces?
  2. Can I wear my uniform after retiring/releasing from the Canadian Forces?
  3. Do regulations authorize the buying of wreaths for Remembrance Day or other official commemorative ceremonies at public expense?
  4. How do I acquire a copy of an official Canadian Forces badge (graphics)?
  5. In a flag party, can foreign flags be carried by CAF members?
  6. Is the use of logos permitted in the CAF? If so, what are the rules governing the production and display of a logo?
  7. What are the rules associated with flag protocol/etiquette?
  8. What constitutes the Canadian Forces?
  9. What is the process for the naming of a work, building and geographical feature?
  10. What is the process to have an official Canadian Forces badge produced?
  11. When does a parade have to be conducted in bilingual format?
  12. When they play the national anthem at a parade should I sing?
  13. While in the US, I was given my US jump wings. Can I wear foreign specialist skill badges on my uniform?
  14. Who is entitled to an official Canadian Forces badge?

Question

While in the US, I was given my US jump wings. Can I wear foreign specialist skill badges on my uniform?

Answer

The wearing of foreign specialist skill badges is outlined in A-DH-265-000/AG-001, CF Dress Instructions, Chapter 3, Section 3. Currently there are only six foreign specialist skill badges authorized for wear on a regular basis. They are:

(a) United States Army Ranger Badge;

(b) United States Special Forces Badge;

(c) United States Army Sappers Badge;

(d) United States Army Air Assault Badge;

(e) Colombian Lancerno Badge;and

(f) Brazilian Jungle Warfare Badge.

if wearing both a CAF badge and a foreign badge, the CAF badge shall take precedence. All other badges including the US Jump wings are considered honorary qualification badges. CAF members are permitted to wear the appropriate metal or cloth badge, only while on duty in the specific allied country, when subsequently working with the armed forces of the country or when attending a formal function sponsored by the country concerned. Specific wear instruction can be found in the CF Dress Manual. (Policy UnderReview)