Memorials Details Search Results

(Use your browser to return to the previous page)

Memorial Number: 48002-006
Type: Six large Freestanding stone tablets (marble) on a large stylised pedestal (Cortin Steel)
Address: (Approximate) 1140 Memorial Drive Northwest
Reference: West of 10th St. on the South Side of the road
Calgary, AB
Surveyor: Peter J. Boyle
Photo Credit: Peter J. Boyle

More photos

This memorial was erected by the Calgary Soldiers' Memorial Committee. The "Calgary Soldier's Memorial" was unveiled on April 9, 2011. It is dedicated to the war dead of Calgary's Army Reserve Regiments, and the Regiments that they perpetuate, including:

the 10th Battalion & 50th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force;
14th Canadian Tank Regiment (Calgary Regiment);
14th Canadian Armoured Regiment (Calgary Regiment);
King's Own Calgary Regiment;
2nd Tunnelling Company, 4th Field Troop, 13 Field Company, 10 Field Squadron (Canadian Engineers);
The Calgary Highlanders;
Units perpetuated by 746 (Calgary) Communications Squadron, 14 Service Battalion and 15 Field Ambulance (Detachment Calgary).


[From right to left side of the memorial/De droite à gauche du mémorial]

[First tablet/Première plaque]
[Front/Devant]

WE LIVED
FELT DAWN
SAW SUNSET
GLOW

10TH BATTALION, CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE

[Back/Arrière]

[First column/Première colonne]

LIEUTENANT
COLONEL

BOYLE R.L.
HOUSTON A.M. MBE

MAJOR

BLACK D.C. MC
CONNORS A.D. MC
MCLAREN J.
SIMPSON J.D. MC
STEWART C.W.
TRIMMER A.S.
MC W/BAR

CAPTAIN

CLINKSKILL J.T.
COOKE H.
COSTIGAN C.T.
DSO, MC
DUNCAN G.G.
FISHER E.M.
GLIDDON G.C.
KENT S.H. MC
MCANDIE D.
MC, DCM, MM
MILNE E.R.
MC, DCM W/BAR
MITCHELL J.B.
MC W/BAR
POTT F.
STEWART R.H.
STEWART S.P.
WALLACE H.A.
WHITEMAN H.

LIEUTENANT

ANDERSON R.W.
BAKER T.M.
BALL A.R.
BELL A.L.
BILSLAND W.
BLACK A.
DAVIES F.H.
DAVIES W.E.
DOUGLAS T.B.
DOWER A.
FITZROY C.H.
MC W/BAR
GIBAUT A.P.
HEDGES W. MC
HENDERSON N.
HOSKINS R.
JACKSON G.O.
JACKSON H.A.
KERR A.
KIMBALL M.P.
LANE C.H.
LEWIS S.E.
LUTZ R.C.
MACDONALD A.F.
MACDONALD J.R.
MCCOLL D.C.
MILNE D. MC
MOORE J.J.
MORGAN A.N.
NASMYTH J.T.
ODLUM S.J.
REEVE W.A.
ROBERTSON S.C. MC
RUTHERFORD T.G.
SECCOMBE H.C.
THOMPSON J.A.
THOMSON D.C.
TODHUNTER G.
TROTTER C.H.
VICKERY H.G.

REGIMENTAL
SERGEANT MAJOR

WATCHMAN J. DCM
WATSON J.

COMPANY
SERGEANT MAJOR

BARTON A.T.
BROWN W.J.
FURBER W.
GILES J.
NESBIT T.O.
BROWN M.P

[Second column/Deuxième colonne]

COMPANY
QUARTERMASTER
SERGEANT

ALEXANDER W.
COX W.G.
SMITH A.
CUMMING P.

STAFF SERGEANT

CHALLINOR J.J.

SERGEANT

BATTLE A.F.
BAYLISS F.
BERRY J.
BRADSHAW J.F.
BROWN W. MM
CHEESEMAN H.A.
CLEWS E.
CRUICKSHANK A.
EADIE W.P.
SERVED AS
PRINCE W.
EVANS G.H.
FRANCIS W.
FRY A.H.
GALLAGHER J.H.
GLOVER N.R.
GOODFELLOW W.E.
GRAHAM A.
GRAHAM J.
GREEN H.J.
HENDERSON J.
HENRY F. MM
HERBERT R.G.
HODGES A.
HOLBROOK J.B.
HUNT H.A.
KNIGHT A.G. VC
KNIGHTS F.A.
LARKIN J.
LHIRONDELLE W. MM
LINDSAY G.
MACDONALD D.J.
MALCOLM F.E.
MANN A.E.
MARKS R.J.
MARVEN R. MM
MCCALLUM J. MM
MCLATCHIE A.C. MM
MCLEAN K.D. MM
MILNE J.
MOSS J.M.
MURRAY D.S. MM
OWEN J.
PETTIT C. MM
PINDER A.A.
MM W/ BAR
PRIDDLE R.
RICHARDSON C.
RITCHIE W. MM
SCARROTT A.
SEATTER G.
SMART J.G. MM
STEPHENSON J.
SULLIVAN J.
SWAN W.
TAYLOR A.
TAYLOR S.E. MM
WALSH E.A.
WEBB H.R.
WENNEVOLD J. DCM
WILLIAMS P.
WOOD A.E.

LANCE SERGEANT

CLEWS W.
COOK A.O.
CROSS D.
HAMPTON D. MM
JONES G.P. DCM
MAY F.J.
NUTTAL J.
ROSS T.O. DCM

CORPORAL

ABBOTT F.C.
BARR H.
BARTLETT E. MM
BOGIE C.
BROADBENT C.F. MM
CLACK C.A.

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

COOKE B.W.
COOPER W. DCM, MM
COWARD G.J.
DION J.
DURNFORD P.J.
ELLIS E.
FLYNN E. MM
FOSTER H.
FOX W.R.
GALLAGHER F.J.
GALLOWAY V.M.
GIBSON W.M. MM
HASLER F.G.
HOCKADAY W.T.
HORTON W.H.
HOWARD F.
IDEN O.Y.
JACKSON A.
JACOBS W.H.
JONES S.G.
KEAST W.E.
LEE T.F.
LEWIS D.R.
LEWIS F.
LILLY A.B.
MACINTOSH D.
MACLEOD M.
MANN D.G.
MARTINDALE E.F. MM
MAXWELL C.
MCWHIRTER J.
MITCHELL E.A.
MITCHELL P. MOIR A.
MONTGOMERY C.H.
NEALE W.
NORTH G.
O'ROURKE D.
OURA J.K.
PARKE C.W.
PARKER E.J.
PEARCE E.
POTTER G.N.
PRENTER W.J.
ROBB W.
SCOTT G.H.
SHARPE R.P.
SMITH H.R.
SPICER M.A.
STEWART R.O.
TEMPLETON A.J.
TERRIS J.
TIMPSON E.A.
VINER H.
WADDINGTON W.I.
WARDE G.B.
WATSON J.O.
WELLS J.W.
WEST G.B.
WILLIAMS A.
WILLIAMS C.W.
WILSON H. DCM, MM
WILSON W.
WINTER G.H.
YEOMANS A.H.

LANCE CORPORAL

ALLAN G.W. DCM
APLIN F.G.
ATKINS G.F.
BATEMAN E.W. MM
BERG H.O.
BRADFORD H.
BRITT W.S.
BROWN D.A.
BULLER G.R.
CAMPBELL A.
CLARK J.S.
CROASDALE H.
DEIR W.
DONNELLY O.H.
EVANS C.E.
FRASER J.M.
FRIZZELLE R.K.
GRAY C.J.
GUNN H.
HAIGHT G.J,
HARE E.J.
HARRIS W.A.
HONEY F.W. MM
IBBOTSON A.
JERVIS H. MM
JOHNSON E.E.
JOHNSTON G.K.
JONES P.E.
KEARSE H.W.
LAVORATO A.
LAWRENCE A.E.

[Forth column/Quatrième colonne]

LEEMING J.E.
LEFEBVRE H.
LITTLE W.J.
LOVEDAY H.
MARSHALL C.
MATHESON J.
MCDONALD N.
MILBANK T.
MILNE J.T.
MM W/ 2 BARS
OUELETTE F.F.
PASSMORE G.S.
PEARSON G.W.
POPE C.L.
REDMOND M.A.
ROBERTSHAW F.
ROBISON N.J.
ROUGHTON C.G.
RUSSELL H.
SAKER C.A.
SHAW L.
SMALL S.
SMITH R. MM
SMITH R.A.
SNODDY W.
SPRANKLIN F.E.
STEPHENS W.J.
STEVENSON A.
TULLOCH J.
WARING T.
WILLOUGHBY W.

PRIVATE

ABBOTT S.L.
ADAMS C. H.
ADAMSON J.
ADAMSON W. MM
ADSHEAD H.P.
AITKEN J.
AKIYAMA K.
ALBERT C.H.
ALBERT G.H.
ALDE A.E.
ALEXANDER J.
SERVED AS
RAMSAY A.
ALFORD C.H.
ALLAN A.M.
ALLEN A.W.
ALLEN E.W.
ALLEN P.H.
ALLINGHAM H.C.
ALLINGHAM J.R.
ALLISON H.
ALLISON W.Y.
ALP J.H.
AMBLER R.G.
ANCELL A.
ANDERSON E.
ANDERSON J.
ANDERSON K.
ANDREW R.
ANNAND C.H.
ANSEN F.C.
ANTHONY D.
ARBING W.
ARCHER W.
ARDILL R.
ARMITAGE G.V.
ARMSTRONG A.
ARMSTRONG C. 21560
ARMSTRONG C. 808789
ARMSTRONG I.A.
ARMSTRONG J.
ARMSTRONG W.G.
ARMSTRONG A.P.
ARNELL J.A.
ARTHURS J. W.
ASH C.W.
ATHERTON H.
ATKINSON A.G.
ATKINSON F.
ATWILL S.G.
AXWORTHY C.T.
AYRES A.C.
AYRES F.
BABCOCK H.L.
BACON H.J.
BAGG R.M.
BAGLEY C.L.
BAILEY H.M.
BAIN R.N.
BAIRD H.
BAIRD W.
BALD A.T.
BALFOUR W.
BALL C.
BANKS J.



[Fifth column/Cinquième colonne]

BARFORD F.G.
BARNARD H.A.
BARNDEN J.
BARNES F.F.
BARNES G.
BARNES H.
BARNES W.A.
BARNS A.S.
BARRATT J.H.
BARRY G.C.
BARTON T.H.
BASCOM S.E.
BATTEN T.
BATTERSBY H.
BAXTER H.D. MM
BEARCHELL H.C.
BEARDSELL H.
BEATLEY E.R.
BELCHER E.M.
BELIK O.
BELL D.
BELL J.
BELL W.G.
BENDALL H.H.
BENNETT C.
BENNETT E.
BERRY M.
BERTON M.E.
BEST J.L.
BIBLE B.
BIBLE W.F.
BICKNER O.
BINGHAM C.G.
BIRCHALL W.
BIRRELL A.A.
BLACK N.
BLACKBURN J.R.
BLAKE H.P.
BLEAKLEY J.A.
BLOXAM G.B.
BLY R.C.
BODZIAK J.
BOGART P.E.
BOLTON J.
BOLTON S.D.
BOSSANGE W.L.
BOTHWELL H.S.
BOTNEN A.
BOULTBEE J.M.
BOURGAULT V.
BOW J.M.
BOWEN A.
BOWSER W.C.
BOYCE C.A.
BOYD S.
BOYER E.
BOYES W.R.
BOYS H.
BRADING J.H
BRADY R.
BRECKENRIDGE A.
BRERETON A.
BRIDGE F.W.
BRINTON M.A.
BROOK J.
BROTHERS R.A.
BROWN F.
BROWN H. 434541
BROWN H. 226353 VC
BROWN J. 467629
BROWN J. 227007
BROWN J.D.
BROWNE G.P.
BRUNDRETT W.
BRYANT H.S.
BUCKINGHAM E.
BUCKLEY J.
BUCKLEY J.P.
BULLIVANT E.
BULLIVANT W.J.
BULMER H.E.
BUNNEY B.C.
BUNT F.C.
BURGESS C.
BURGESS S.H.
BURN G.
BURNHAM A.W.
BURNS H.
BURNS J.
BURROW T.
BUSH W.J.
BYERS S.
CABELDU H.E.
CAHILL J.
CAIRNS J.
CALDWELL A.
CALVERT T.
CAMERON K.E.
CAMPBELL E.L.
CAMPBELL N.
CAMPBELL W.
CANN J.G.
CARMICHAEL W.
CARR J.A.


[Second tablet/Deuxième plaque]
[Front/Devant]

10th BATTALION, CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE


[First column/Première colonne]

PRIVATE

CAMPBELL J.L.
CARRINGTON R.
CARSON W.F.
CARTER H.C.
CARTER L.B.
CARVER L.
CASEY R.
CASS D.S.
CASWELL E.H.
CATHCART A.
CATTNACH O.F.
CAVALIERO A.
CAYME B.G.
CHALLINOR W.
CHAMBERS E.
CHAPMAN L.
CHAPPEL C.H.
CHARLES D.
CHERNYSH P.
CHIGNELL S.
CLAPPERTON J.
CLARK W.
CLARKE J.
CLARKE M.T.
CLARKE R.C.
CLAUSTRE J.
CLAYSON J.A.
CLAYTON H.P.
CLIFFE N.H.
CLOSE F.
CLUTTERBUCK S.
COBBETT P.G.
COCKER E.C.
COFFEY D.F.
COLEMAN J.
COLES J.M.
COLLINS W.J.
COLWILL C.F.
CONNELL W.J.
CONNOLLY W.C.
CONNOR H. MM
CONNOR J.
COOKE A.A.
COOKE F.
COOPER H.J.
COPELAND G.N.
CORBETT J.W.
CORMAN F.M.
COSSER J.
COTTERILL J.S.
COUGHLIN A.
COURTENY W.
COWLEY A.E.
COWLTHORP W.M.
CRANDALL D.A.
CRATCHLEY W.H.
CRAWFORD J.
CRAWFORD N.R.
CRAWFORD R.
CREASER G.
CRIPPS J.W.
CROCKER F.J.
CROOKS J.
CUNNINGHAM E.H.
CURRAN J.
CURRIE E.
CURRIE G.B.
CURRIE G.H.
CURTIS J.R.
DANIELS A.
DARLEY C.B.
DARLING C.E.
SERVED AS
DELIFIELD C.E.
DARLING J.
DAVENPORT T.
DAVEY F.
DAVIDSON J.B.
DAVIES G.
DAVIES I.
DAVIES J.H.
DAVIES T.D.
DAVIS J.A.
DAVIS T.N.
DAVIS W.
DAWSON S.H.
DAYNES J.
DEAKIN T.
DEANE E.B.
DECHENE E.
DEE A.A.
DEGON W.
DELINE S.J.
DEMILLE W.C.
DENNIS H.
DENYER W.
DEVLIN H.
DEWAR E.L.
DICK J.

[Second column/Seconde colonne]

DICKIE T.
DICKSON R.J.
DILLON J.P.
DINGLE P.
DIVES W.F.
DIXON J.
DOIG A.
DOIG J.
DON C.
DORATY M.
DORWARD S.
DOUGAN J.
SERVED AS
HAMILTON J.
DOVE H.J.
DOW A.T.
DOW N.E.
DOW W.
DOWNING C.
DOWSON T.H.
DREDGE P.
DRISCOLL H.
DRYSDALE J.
DUBOIS J.
DUFF C.
DUFFY T.
DUGUID H.J.
DUMAIS J.B.
DUNBAR J.C.
DUNLOP A.
DUNN W.E.
DUQUET A.E.
DUROCHE H.
DUTTON C.L.
DYER W.T.
DYPOLT O.
DYSON L.
EADIE A.R.
EASSON G.R.
EASTON R.
EATON A.
EDDIE J.D.
EDGARSON I.
EDWARDS E.E.
EDWARDS J.
EDWARDS S.
EIDE A.A. MM
ELFORD E.R.
ELLIS C.
ELTON W.J.
EMMBREE H.J.
ESPELAND G.I.
ESPLIN L.H.
EVANS A.J.
EVANS P.J.
EVANS H.C.
EYKELBOSCH F.W.
FAIRBAIRN T.A.
FAIRWEATHER A.
FALKINER G.K.
FANE R.F.
FARMER A.C.
FARQUHAR J.
FARQUHAR W.
FENN F.C.
FERGUSON D.G.
FERRY J.E.
FIELDING J.W.
FINLAY E.A.
FIRTH F.W.
FISH E.
FITZGERALD T.F.
FITZGIBBONS G.
FLEMING S.A.
FLOWER E.
FOLEY M.
FORBES J.
FORBES W.R.
FORD E.C.
FORD H.
FORDHAM H.A.
FORMAN P.
FORRESTER A.A.
FORSTER D.P.
FOSTER R.L.
FOWLER D.
FOWLER L.W.
FOWLER R.G.
FOX G.
FRANKLIN W.B.
FRASER C
FRASER P.R.
FREEMAN C.S.
FRIESEN P.W.
FUJITA C.
FULLARTON W.M.
GABELL J.
GADSBY F.W.
GAGNE J.

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

GALLAGHER G.
GALLAGHER H.W.
GALSWORTHY J.
GAMMON G.S.
GARBUTT W.S.
GARDEN J.
GARRARD H.J.
GATES R.
GAY J.S.
GEMMELL W.H.
GENTLES R.
GIBBONS T.
GILBERT F.
GILLIES A.
GITTINGS J.
GIVEN G.
GLOVER J.L.
GLOVER W.
GLYDE D.G.
GOLDSMITH H.
GOLLAN W.
GOODALL H.
GOODCHILD J.
GOODCHILD S.
GOODLIFFE W.
GOODMAN H.
GORDON H.
GORDON J.
GORNALL W.
GOVE L.
GOVIER J.C.
GRAHAM E.
GRASSIE W.W.
GRAY J. 21695
GRAY J. 904516
GRAY L.V.
GRAY W.J.
GRAYSTON H.
GREAYER S.
GREEN C.
GREEN J.W.
GREENFIELD A.E.
GREENTREE G.D.
GREENWOOD F.
GREGORY F.
GREY W.
GRIESBACH H.W.
GRIFFITH G.B.
GRIFFITHS J.W.
GROAT L.C.
GROENIER W.
GROULX H.C.
GURNEY F.G.
HACKING R.E.
HADLEY A.
HADMAN A.
HAGLUND C.L.
HAGUE W.A.
HAINING W.B.
HALCROW S.
HALL A.
HALL J.E.
HALL J.W.
HALL S.G.
HALLORD J.
HAMILTON J.S.
HAMPSON F.
HANNAH H.M.
HANSON H.C.
HARA S.
HARDY R.
HARE A.C.
HARGREAVES H.
SERVED AS
BATES E.
HARKNESS J.
HARRINGTON A.
HARRIS F.E.
HARRIS R.T.
HARRISON E.
HARRISON G.
HARRISON M.H.
HARRISON O.W.
HARRISON R.H.
HARTT A.G.
HATFIELD A.
HAWKINS E.C.
HAWKINS E.G.
HAWLEY E.
HAWTHORNE C.C.
HAYTON C.
HAZELWOOD H. MM
HEALEY C.L.
HEFFERNAN F.
HEFTY H.C.
HEINRICHS D. MM
HENDERSON D.R.
HENDERSON J.
HENDERSON J.R.

[Fourth column/Quatrième colonne]

HEROLD R.
HERRIDGE H.I. HESCOTT J.W. MM
HETHERINGTON T.W.
HEWER F.C.
HEWITT C.N. MM
HIGGINSON J.
HIGHGATE W.G.
HILL A.
HILL E.A.
HILL G.W.
HOARE A.H.
SERVED AS
MOARE A.H.
HOBBS J.S.
HOCKADAY T.W.
HODDER J.H.
HODGE J.H.
HOEG F.
HOGARTH G.M.
HOLLAND C.
HOOD A.
HOPPER G.H.
HORNER F.G.
HORRICKS A.
HORSMAN E.H.
HOULE N.
HOUSTON J.
HOWATSON W.
HOWELL G.
HOWICK R.
HOWLETT W.
HOYLE W.
HUBAND E.L.
HUDSON F.W.
HUDSON L.V.
HUGHES A. 19732
HUGHES A. 20628
HUGHES G.
HUGHES J.O.
HUGHES M.B.
HUGHES R.O.
HUGHES W. 904476
HUGHES W. 532
HULL R.R.
HULME A.
HUMPHREYS W.J.
HUNT T.D.
HUNTER J.
HUNTLEY E.F.
HUNWICK F.G.
HURDMAN A.H.
HYSLOP J.F.
INGRAM F.H.
IODENCE A.B.
IRVING T.
ISABELLE U.
IWAMOTO T. MM
JACKSON H.
JACKSON H.W.
JACKSON S.S.
JAFFRAY W.
JAMES A.T.
JAMISON D.R.
JARVIS H.
JEFFERY H.
JEFFERYS A.
JENNINGS H.
JENNISON V.L.
JESSETT P.R.
JOHNSON B.
JOHNSON G.F.
JOHNSON P. MM
JOHNSON W.L.
JOHNSTON A.V.
JOHNSTON T.
JOHNSTONE D.
JONES A.
JONES F.T.
JONES F.
JONES S.G.
JONES W.H.
JOYCE W.
JULIAN O.
KACZUK P.
KARN L.J.
KEARNS T.
KEDDLE H.V.
KEIL L.
KEIRS F.
KEITH T.
KELLY A.
KENISON A.
KENNEDY A.
KENNEDY F.
KENNEDY T.L.
KENNEDY W.
KENNEDY A.F.
KENNETT G.A.

[Fifth column/Cinquième colonne]

KERR G.D.
KERR W.A.
KERSLEY J.W.
KIDDIE A.
KIMMERLY P.
KING W.O.
KINNIE T.A.
KIRBY J.F.
KITCHEN J.G.
KNIGHT R.A.
KNOCK E.
KNOX W.P.
KOJIMA I.
KRAFT C.
LAIRD R.O.
LAMMIE J.
LANGFORD A.
LAST N.J.
LAUDER H.
LAWRENCE I.W.
LAWRENCE R.
LEA J.
LEAMAN A.
LEAMAN L.
LEARY C.J.
LEAVITT W.H.
LEES P.
LEMON S.H.
LENNIE R.F.
LENNON T.
LEXIER M.
LIND G.
LINEKER H.J.
LIPSETT W.A.
LIVINGSTONE G.W.
LLOYD G.
LOADER F.
LOCK E.
LOCKHART G.M.
LOGAN W.
LONEY E.V.
LONGHURST A.
LONGWOOD W. MM
LOW H.
LUND R.
LUNN E.H.
LUTES O.A.
LUTTMAN F.
LYNCH J.C.
LYNCH J.R. MM
MACDONALD A.
MACDONALD A.J.
MACDONALD J.
MACDONALD P.R.
MACFARLAND J.M.R.S.
MACK C.
MACKAY A.E.
MACKAY G.
MACKENZIE J.D.
MACKINNON E.O.
MACLEOD N.N.
MACNEICE A.
MAEERS T.J.
MAGEE A.M.
MAINWARING L.H.
MALCOLM L.
MALLINSON F.
MALONEY M.
MANGAN J.
MANSFIELD T.
MANSON D.A.
MANTON H.J.
MARLES E.H.
MARSHALL H.
MARSHALL W.
MARSHALL W.S.
MARTIN A.J.
MARTIN T.
MASDIN E.
MASON J.G.
MASON T.
MATSUI T.
MATSUMURA T.
MATTHEWS T.W.
MAUNSELL E.F.
MAWER E.
MCBRIDE J.R.
MCCARTHY F.
MCCLEAN J.W.
MCCLELLAND J.W.
MCCLIMENTS S.

[Back/Arrière]

10TH BATTALION, CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE

[First column/Première colonne]

PRIVATE

MCCLINTON A.L.
MCCONAUGHY E.
MCCRACKEN T.
MCCRUM J.E.
MCCULLOCH W.H.
MCCULLOUGH F.L.
MCDADE J.
MCDONALD A.
MCDONALD J.
MCDONALD J.W.
MCDOUGALL J.J.
MCDOWELL A.
MCDOWELL B.R.
MCEACHERN J.T.
MCELHANEY J.
SERVED AS
MCNAB J.
MCFARLANE A.
MCFARLANE N.H.
MCGHEE J.
MCGIBBON J.R.
MCGILLIS J.W.
MCGRAIN B.
MCGREGOR P.
MCGREGOR S.
MCINTOSH W.J.
MCINTYRE E.
MCINTYRE W.A.
MCIVOR M.
MCKENZIE W.R.
MCKERRELL M.M.
MCKEW E.J.
MCKINNON S.M.
MCLAUGHLIN C.
MCLEAN J.G.
MCLENNAN W.J.
MCLEOD G.
MCLEOD J.F.
MCMAHON R.
MCMASTER J.
MCMURRAY R.A.
MCNAB A.
MCNAB D.
MCNAUGHTON D.
MCPHAIL W.G.
MCPHERSON A.
MCPHERSON A.
MCPHERSON P.
MCPHERSON R.
MCRAE D.E.
MCRAE J.G.
MCRAE J.G.
MCVICAR J.
MCWHA A.M.
MCWHIRTER D.B.
MEEKING H.
MEIKLE T.P.
MENKOR J.
MERCIER J.
METHEWSON W.M.
METHVEN A.T.
MIDDLETON S.G.
MIGITA K.
MILLAR C.B. MM
MILLAR H.
MILLER R.C.
MILLER W.M.
MILLIGAN R.
MILNE A.
MILNER F.W.
MINNS J.A.
MOBBS D.C.
MOCKRIDGE W.
MOFFAT R.
MOLLISON A.
MONK W.E.
MONTGOMERY R.C.
MONTIZAMBERT C.T.
MOODY A.J.
MOONEY F.J.
MOORE F.H.
MOORE R.S.
MOORE G.W.
MOORE J.H.
MORGAN J.E.
MORGAN M.
MORIN A. DCM
MORRIS H.
MORRIS P.
MORRIS W.
MORRISON J.
MOSS E.
MOWAT C.C.
MUNRO R.
MUNRO R.C.
MURISON D.S.
MURRAY A.

[Second column/Seconde colonne]

MURRISON J.S.
MUSTARD J.
NAISMITH R.
NASH F.H.
NEWBER F.A.
SERVED AS
MARTIN J.
NEWLANDS J.
NEWTON F.R.
NICHOLLS J.
NICHOLLS L.W.
NIKAIDO E.
NOBLE R.W.
NODDLE M.
NOLAN J.P.
NUGENT E.
NUNN H.G.
NUTT L.S.
OAKS A.W.
O'CONNELL J.
OGILVIE J.
OLDFIELD N.W. OLDFORD L.A.
OLDHAM J.L.
OLDRING A.
O'LEARY J.J.
OLSEN M.
OLSON C.
OMASA S.
OMILUSIK D.
O'NEIL T.J.
ONISHI O.
OSBORN H.
O'SHEA W.H.
OSWIN A.
OTANI M.
PADGETT J.
PAHNUTIEV M.
PALAZZO A.
PARFITT C.
PARISI F.
PARKER B.
PARKER W.J.
PARKINSON O.J.
PARKS D.A.
PARSONS E.
PARSONS P.
PASCOE H.
PATERSON N.T.
PATRICK G.T.
PATTERSON C.S.
PATTERSON E.
PATTERSON G.W.
PATTON H.
PAUL E.
PEACOCK A.F.
PEACOCK G.W.
PEARSON J.
PEARSON J.H.
PEET O.H.
PELLETIER G.
PENNAC A.
PERDUE G.L.
PERELES N.
PESKETT H.
PESTELL O.B.
PETERS H.S.
PETERS J.
PETERSON G.L.
PETHERBRIDGE J.
PHILPOT J.
PIERCE F.R.
PILGRIM J.W.
PINCHBECK A.
PINCHBECK E.T.
PINNETTE J.R.
PINNOCK W.
PLAYER H.
POLE A.D.
PONCEBY W.G
. POOL W.
PORTER J.L.
PORTER R.
PORTER C.G.
PRANDY F.D.
PRENTICE W.A.
PRESCOTT R.
PREW A.H.
PRINCE A.
PROCKTER C.H.
PROCTOR S.
PULLEN S.
PURDY W.B.
QUARTERMAN P.W.
QUAY J.
QUICK A.A.
QUINN E.
RAMSEY J.
RANKIN C.

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

RANSON H.J.
RAWLING V.
RAY R.
REICHENBACH E.
REID A.P.
REID F.J.
REID H.E.
REID W.H.
RENNIE W.
RENTON S.C.
REYNOLDS J. 20518
REYNOLDS J. 252704
RICHARDS G.
RICHARDSON G.
RICHARDSON A.H.
RICHARDSON F.W.
RICHMOND T.
RICKETTS L.J.
RICKSON A.G.
RIDDEHOUGH H.
RIDDELL J.A.
RIDDELL J.C.
RIDER E.H.
RIDER S.S.
RIGBY E.F.
RIGGS W.N.
RIGLER J.W.
RIORDAN A.J.
RIPPENGALE G.
RITCHIE E.G.
RITCHIE J.B.
ROBERTS F.W.
ROBERTS R.E.
ROBERTSON E.J.
ROBERTSON J.
ROBINS C.R.
ROBINS W.S.
ROBINSON J.
ROBINSON T.
ROBOTHAM S.
ROBSON S.
ROCKWELL W.
ROGERS T.
ROGERS W.J.
ROSS B.O.
ROSS G.R.
ROSS V.O.
ROULSTON W.G.
ROWE J.M.
ROY J.
ROY R.W.
RUMBOLD F.
RUSSELL C.S.
RUSSELL G.M.
RYAN J.A.
RYDBERG R.W.
SADOWSKI L.J.
SAMSON W.A.
SAMSON W.E.
SAMUEL R.
SANDHAM R.
SANSBURY H.P.
SARGENT J.H.
SATO T.
SAUNDERS J.W.
SAVILLE T.W.
SAWERS O.C.
SCALES R.
SCHMIDT J.
SERVED AS
VUILEUMIER A.
SCHOFIELD G.L.
SCOLLEN P.
SCOTT A.
SCOTT G.H.
SCOTT J.
SCOTT D.N.
SCULTHORPE E.J.
SELBY G.D.
SENTELL V.
SERGEANT J.F.
SEWELL S.
SHAND G.
SHARP R.A.
SHAW K.F.
SHEARER L.W.
SHEPHERD C.E.
SHEPPARD E.N.
SHERWOOD J.J.
SHIELDS J.W.
SHISLER H.E.
SHORT J.
SIDWELL W.
SIM A.M.
SIMMONS G.E.
SIMMS S. MM
SIMPSON F.
SIMPSON H.J.
SIMPSON J. 19784

[Fourth column/Quatrième colonne]

SIMPSON J. 226651
SINCLAIR A.G.
SISSONS E.E.
SKELTON G.F.
SKINNER E.
SLANEY R.A.
SERVED AS
O’BRIEN R.
SLOAN R.
SMELLIE E.I.
SMITH A.
SMITH B.
SMITH C.W.
SMITH E.E.
SMITH E.J.
SMITH E.P.
SMITH F.S.
SMITH G.H.
SMITH H.M.
SMITH J.
SMITH R.
SMITH T.K.
SMITH T.M.
SMITH W. 466224
SMITH W. 434180
SMITH W.A.
SMITH W.H.
SNELL E.W.
SNIDER J.P.
SOMERSEN J.
SOMERSET V.H.
SORENSEN N.A.
SPALDING C.M.
SPALDING G.B.
SPENCER G.E.
SPICER A.
SPROUL W.A.
SPURWAY A.
SRIGLEY S.W.
ST. PIERRE J.
STANSFIELD F.B.
STAPLEY M.B.
STARK D.B.
STARK J.G.
STARKEY S.C.
START H.J.
STATA C.
STEELE F.K.
STEELE L.
STEEVES C.T.
STEPHENSON T.
STEVENSON S.
STEVENSON W.H. MM
STEWART A.J.
STICKNEY J.C.
STOBIE J.
STOCKALL F.A.
STOKES H.
STONE E.W.
STOREY C.R.
STRACHAN E.M.
STREET C.M.
STUART G.
STUMPF R.J.
SUGITANI K.
SULLIVAN G.
SUMMERS F.
SUTCLIFFE J.
SUTHERLAND A.R.
SUTTON C.S.
SWAINLAND J.
SWAN J.B.
SWANNELL G.R.
SWICK C.
SYVRET F.P.
TALLENTS G.W.
TANTER W.
TAPSELL F.W.
TAYLOR H.
TAYLOR J.C.
THOMAS D.R.
THOMAS E.
THOMPSON A.
THOMPSON R.
THOMSON A.
THOMSON W.
THORSTEINSON F.
THOW J,
TIBBERT J.W.
TILLEY A.
TINKESS A.J.
TOD A.
TODD G.L.
TOMLINSON R.
TOPP E.G. MM
TORR A.
TOTTEN W.
TOVELL H.
TOWNEND J.

[Fifth column/Cinquième colonne]

TOWNSLEY H.D.
TOWSON G.A.
TOZER W.G.
TRICK F.J.
TUCKER W.E.
TUCKER W.E.
TUCKWELL S.W.
TURNBULL J. MM
TURNER C.
TURNER R.S.
TUVE H.H.
TYNER C.
TYRE W.
UCHINASHI T.
VALENTINE W.R.
VAN ACHTE P.
VAN HATTEN H.
VAN SCHEPDAEL A.L.
VAUGHAN R.A.
VERNON W.
VINCENT D.J.
VINCENT L.B. MM
VOLLER J.
WAGAR O.
WALKER J.C.
WALKER J.C.
WALKER R.
WALKER S.
WALLER E.
WALLIS W.
WALPOLE W.R.
WALSH T.
WARING W.T.
WATKINS M.
WATLING A.
WATSON H.A.
WATSON W.G.
WATSON W.S.
WATT D.
WEBB J.T.
WEBB F.H.
WEBSTER F.T.
WEBSTER T.
WEIR H.
WEIR J.R.
WEIR W.B.
WELDON C.T.
WELLS H.C.
WEST E.J.
WEST S.
WEST S.G.
WESTON A.
WHARTON T.
WHEELER F.
WHEELHOUSE R.C.
WHITBY S.
WHITE S.J.
WHITE W.
WHITE E.H.
WHITE G.A.
WHITFIELD W.H.
WHITLEY M.H.
WILKINSON R.
WILLIAMS R.
WILLIAMSON D.
WILLIAMSON G.
WILLOCK R.A.
WILLOX W.
WILLS J.G.
WILSON H.
WILSON P.A.
WILSON W.
WINDLE C.H.
WINDLE J.G.
WINDSOR H.E.
WISDOM P.W.
WONNACOTT F.L.
WOOD C.P.
WOOD G.H.
WOODLAND T.P.
WOODS D.
WOODWORTH C.
WOODWORTH F.
WOOLLEY W.
WORTLEY A.
WRIGHT A.
WRIGHT C.P.
WRIGHT H.H.
WRIGHT W.B.
WRIGHT W.L. MM
WYATT L.
WYMAN A.
YAMADA N.
YOUNG T.
YOUNG W.
YUILL H.L.
ZIELIE O.L.
ZUIDEMA S.

[Third tablet/Troisième plaque]
[Front/Devant]

50TH BATTALION, CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE

[First column/Première colonne]

MAJOR

COSTIGAN J.F.
DAWSON H.B.
FRASER D.
GRAHAM J.G.
JOHNSTONE L.
WEBSTER L.O.
WRIGHT J.S.

CAPTAIN

BATSON A.R.
MC W/BAR
MOORE S.A.
MC W/BAR
TWEED T.M.

LIEUTENANT

AMBERY G.E.
BANNISTER H.S.
BLOIS H.M.
BOYD M.R. BURGESS W. DSO
COOK W.L.
COOKE G.C.N.
CORDINER R.C.
DEVINE H.C.
DOUGLAS J.S. MM
DUMONTIER A.E.
FOXEN W.E. MC
GORDON L.F. MC
HARRISON J.V.
HEXTALL L.J.
LACY F.A.
LADLER J.
LEADLEY P.G.
MACCALLUM J.T. DCM
MACDONALD G.F.
MACKENZIE H.
MCLEAN E.B.
MCNALLY P.B.
MCRAE D.J.
PRYCE-JONES R.E.
REEVE S.T.S.
REID C.M.
ROBERTSON L.R.
SAWTELL P.R.
MM W/BAR
SHARP J.R.
STAUFFER J.E.
STEWART W.A.
SWINTON J.
VOELKER C.R.
WAUDE S.
WEIR J.
WILLIAMS W.L.K.
YERXA G.R. MC

COMPANY
SERGEANT MAJOR

COLAHAN R.B.
MCDONALD J.M. MM
MILLER E.F. MM
NARRAWAY T.A. MM

STAFF SERGEANT

MOSELEY A.

SERGEANT

ARGO D.W.
BARRETT E.H.
BERRY D.
CAMERON J. MM
CARVETH W.L.
CATHRO A.
CLARK M.
CUSACK G. MM
DOPSON A.T.
EMMS J. MM
FOSTER R.
GREENBANK R.
HUNT E.
JORDAN D.D.
MASON R.J.
MAXWELL J.A. MM
MCCALL J.
PLOETHNER W.C.
SHARP R.
TATSUOKA F.K.

[Second column/Deuxième colonne]

TREDWELL M.E.
TUFTS R.K.
MM W/BAR
WHELAN P.J.
YOUNG P.

LANCE SERGEANT

ALMON L.J.
FULLARD W.L.
LEATHERBARROW T.
MARTIN A.E.
MILNE H.
PHILIPPS P.W.
STRUTHERS A.
WILLIAMS E.D.

CORPORAL

ABBOTT G.H.
ADAM C.
BREEDON J.S.
CLARKE B.
COSBURN A.S.
CRANE J.
DENISON J.P.
GOODEARL R.V.
HAMBLIN J.E
HENDERSON W.B.
HORNBROOK G. MM
HUGHES T.V.
HYLAND W.F.
JACKSON V.A.
KING W.
KIRKEBERG L.H.S. MM
LOGAN J.W.G.
MACDONALD D.A.
MINO D.H.
MORRISON R.C.
PATTULLO J.
PEARS W.
SMITH G.E.
TEARE F.
TRAINOR E.
WEBSTER R.L.
WHEATLEY W.J.
WOLFE W.
WRIGHT C.J.

LANCE CORPORAL

ALLINSON T.
ARMSTRONG W.
CAMPBELL A.
CLARKSON R.D.
CUMMINGS A.H.
CUTHBERTSON R.G.
DUGDALE S.W.
DULLAM S.
FAULKNER R.C.
FOX C.H.
GALBRAITH J.
GRAINGER J.
GRINDLAY C.
HOALL C.W.
HUDSON J.R.
HUSEBY A.
IGGLESDEN A.R.
KEITH V.C.
KEMPTON J.
KIRKHAM J.
KIRKLAND M.A.
LADELL A.W.T.
LE BLANC F.M.
LINNEN A.W.
LONG R.E. MM
MACDONELL A.D.
MARSDEN W.
MARTIN T.
MAYO H.J.
MCCUBBING W. MM
MCKENZIE D.
NIGHTINGALE S.J.G.
NOBLE T.H.
PALMER A.
PILLOW G.T.
SMITH F.W.
SQUAIR J.H.
WORTH N.M.
WRIGHT E.W.
ZETTERMAN J.A.

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

PRIVATE

ACTON J.S.
ADAIR J.
ADAMS J.
ADAMS L.C.
ADEY F.C.
ADSHEAD A.G.
ALBRIGHT F.S.
ALEXANDER O.L.
ALLAN O.H.
ALLEN G.
ANDERSON A.
ANSELL C.J.
APPLIN W.J.
ARGO A.
ARMITAGE W.
ARMSTRONG R.W.
ATKINSON A.
AUSTIN J.
AYLWIN C.J.
BABB H.W.
BACKMAN J.P.
BAILEY G.J.
BAILLIE K.
BAINBRIDGE A.R.
BAKER J.
BALLANTINE W.
BAN I.
BANGERTER A.J.
BANNER R.S.
BARBY I.H.
BARMBY J.
BARRETT J.E.
BARRY H.
BAYNHAM J.A.
BEACH L.
BEARD J.F.
BEARDSLEY S.E.
BEAUCHENE L.
BEESTON E.
BEGUIN R.A.
BELL A.T.
BELL W.H.
BENNETT C.
BENNETT R.N.
BETHUNE L.
BIBBY W.J.
BICKNELL W.A.
BIGGS V.Z.
BISHOP E.R.
BISHOP L.C.
BISSONNETTE R.P.
BJORKBLAD R.O.
SERVED AS
FORBES J.H.
BLANCHFLOWER H.L.
BLOOR R. DCM
BONALLO H.
BOVNEAU E.
BOWCOTT J.W.
BOWHAY B.A.
BOWIE G.
BOWIE J.Y.
BREMNER W.
BRIARS C.W.
BRITTO J.J.
BROCK L.R.
BROHMAN C.
BROTHERTON W.H.
BROWER W.C.
BROWN A.
BROWN C.
BROWN H.H.
BROWN J.D.
BROWN M.H.
BROWN W.
BROWNELL C.E.
BROWNIE J.
BRYSON W.
BUCHIE J.
BUESS E.
BURKE W.
BURKHOLDER M.R.
BURNBY S.
CALDWELL A.M.
CAMERON N.
CAMPBELL A.
CAMPBELL T.
CANNON F.
CARLSON B.
CARLSON M.
CARMAN C.R.
CARSLAKE A.E.
CARTER E.
CARTWRIGHT L.F.

[Fourth column/Quatrième colonne]

CASSELLES J.
CASSIDY W.M.
CHAMBERS S.
CHAMBERS T.
CHANDLER R.M.
CHANT A.T.
CHEESEMAN H.D.
CHILDS E.
CHRISTIE G.
CHURCH V.E.
CLARK J.
CLARK W.
CLARKE C.H.
CLARKE J.W.
CLIFTON A.E.
COCKBAIN W.
COE T.
COFFEY F.
COGGIN R.
COLE H.H.
COLE V.W.
COLLETT F.
COLLINS J.
COMING-SINGER G.
COMPTON S.
CONLEY A.
CONNON M.J.
CONNORS J.
COOK S.D.
COONEY P.
COONEY W.J.
COOPER W.H.
CORBET J.J.
CORNWELL G.T.
COSTELLO W.
COTE R.
COUSINS E.W.
COWE D
COX C.
COX J.D.
COX O.P.
CRACKNELL T.P.
CRAIG R.S.
CRANSTON G.
CREESE H.R.
CRESSEY A.
CRICHTON R.
CROLL H.
CROSS D.
CUMMINGS A.
CUMMINS P.F.
CUNNINGHAM F.
CUNNINGHAM G.
CURREN A.
CURRIE C.G.
CURRIE W.J.
CURRY R.
CURTIN P.
CUTT C.M.
DAKERS G.
DANIEL R.Y.
DAWSON C.J.
DAWSON E.L.
DAWSON S.A.
DAWSON T.
DAY J.
DEACON A.J.
DEARNLEY E.
DELONG W.G.
DENDY F.H.
DENDY H.
DENOYER J.H.
DENOYER L.
DENT C.N.
DEPEW A.S. MM
DICKERSON T.H.
DION J.
DIXON T.
DONALD R.
DONALD W.S.
DONOVAN D.
DOWNES J.H.
DOWNEY W.
DRAKE L.E.
DREW H.
DRINKLE E.
DUNCAN A.D.
DUNCAN W.
DWYER J.J.
EASSON A.
EASTLAND C.C. MM
EASTMAN G.C.
ECKERSLEY J.E.
EDMUNDSON T.L.
EDWARDS M.
EHRLICK L.

[Fifth column/Cinquième colonne]

ELLIOTT L.G.
ELLIS A.
ELLIS E.C. MM
ELLIS F.
ELLWOOD F.M.
EMMERSON S.J.
EMMETT S.K.
EVANS A.
EVANS A.R.
EVANS F.G.
EVANS J.
EVANS W.
FAFARD V.
FAIR F.
FAIRWEATHER W.
FARDOE T.R.
FARNELL T.
FARRELL J .
FARRINGTON E.
FENNELL W.J.
FENTON A.J.
FERGUSON J.M.
FERGUSON J.I.
FERGUSON W.I.
FICKEL C.J.
FINCH W.
FINLAY T.A.
FITZ R.
FLACK W.J.
FLEMING J.A.
FLEMING J.
FLETCHER H.A.
FOLEY H.B.
FORDYCE A.J.
FOSTER J.P.
FOSTER R.
FOURNIER H.
FOWLER A.E.
FOWLSTON F.
FOXHEAD M.
FRANCIS D.
FRENCH J.
FULTON S.
GAINER H.L.
GAMBLIN S.G.
GARBUTT H.A.
GARDEN A.
GARDNER A
GARDNER J.W.
GARDNER W.A.
GARDNER W.G.
GARNIER A.
GAUNT J.A.
GAUTHIER J.
GERMON T.A.
GIBBON L.
GLADSTONE J.
GLANVILLE W.H.
GLASSCOCK C.J.
GODSMAN F.F.
GOODALL D.M.
GOODMAN H.
GOODMAN S.
GOODWIN G.J.
GOODWIN J.S.
GORDON W.W.
GORMAN J.
GRANT E.S.
GRAY I.L.
GRAY J.
GRICE R.A.
GRIFFITH M.C.
GROAT S.
GUNN G.M.
GUNNING W.R.
HACKETT C.E.
HADDEN J.
HADLEY A.
HALL J.
HALL M.W.
HALL R.
HALLDING H.
HAMAGUCHI C.
HAMEL I.
HANDBY J.H.
HANEY A.W.
HANNAFORD S.P.
HANSEN G.G.
HARADA K.
HARE A.W.
HARE W.W.
HARMAN S.M.
HARPHAM W.S.
HARRIS A.R.
HARRIS G.H.
HARRISON A.

[Back/Arrière]

50th BATTALION, CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE

PRIVATE

HARROP R.A. DCM
HARSENT W.J.
HASHIMA C.
HAWKES F.G.
HAWKINS J.T.
HAWKYARD E.
HAYASHI M.
HAYNES F.T.
HAYNES J.
HAYTON J.
HEALD J.E.F.
HENDERSON G.
HENSON G.R.
HERTING J.
HICKLING H.D.
HILCHIE R.L.
HILL W.
HITCHINGS G.W.
HJORTH T.
HODGE W.H.
HODGSON B.
HODSON C.E.
HOLE H.L.
HOLLAND C.V.
HOLMES C.N.
HOMAN R.E.
HOOVER L.W.
HORN V.W.J.
HORROX J.
HOWARD C.
HOWATT P.C.
HOWIE W.
HUGGINSON H.
HUGHES R.S.
HUMPHREY A.A.
HUNT A.J.
HUNTER E.S.
HUNTLEY A.G.
HUTCHISON D.C.
HUTCHISON J.
HUTCHISON J.D.
HYDER G.E.
IBBETSON F.H.
IRVING D.
IRVING R.
ISHIHARA T.
ISHII R.
IZATT A.
JACKSON O.
JACKSON W.
JAMES F.W.
JAMES I.A.
JAMIESON J.
JARRETT R.B.
JARVIS J.L.
JENKINS A.T. MM
JERMYN H.
JOHN E.A.
JOHN J.
JOHN M.
JOHNSON C.H.
JOHNSON E.W.
JOHNSON G.
JOHNSON H.
JOHNSON J.W.
JOHNSTON H.A.
JOHNSTON J.A.
JOHNSTON J.K.
JOHNSTONE J.
JONES E.
JONES G.
JONES J.A.
JONES J.W.
JOPSON J.H.
KARZAK P.
KATAYAMA K.
KEDDY W.O.
KELLEHER C.
KERR G.
KINGHORN W.Y.
KIRKLAND L.W.
KNIGHT P.L.
KOABEL D.O.
KOYANAGI H.
KURAZH M.
KURYN S.
KYLE A.
KYLLO B.
LABOUCANE J.
LAMABE J.M.
LAMBERT H.L.
LANDSBURGH R.
LANE A.
LANE W.S.

[Second column/Deuxième colonne]

LANGILLE C.B.
LAUTHERS R.
LEAR E.
LEE H.R.
LEGEAS V.M.
LEGGETT F.C.
LEIBOVICH M.
LENNIE H.
LEVECK F.
LEWIS B.J.
LEWIS S.
LINNELL W.
LIPPINGWELL A.H.
LITCHFIELD H.G.
LOBBAN J.H.
LOGAN D.
LOVETT W.E.
LUCAS A.W.
MACDONALD C. 895454
MACDONALD C. 435377
MACDONALD E.
MACDONALD J.R.
MACDONELL J.G.
MACFARLANE W.
MACKAY H.H.
MACKAY P.S.
MACKENZIE A.J.R
MACLEAN J.M.
MAHOOD R.J.
MAIN A.
MAKOKIS E.
MALCOLM F.J.
MANN C.F.
MANNAL S.
MARA J.
MARACLE W.
MARR C.S.
MARSDEN B.
MASON C.
MASON J.
MATTHEWS J.C.
MAXFIELD W.M.
MAZUR S.
MCALLISTER A.
MCALLISTER B.
MCALPINE D.
MCARTHUR P.
MCASKILL A.P.
MCCALLUM J.B.
MCCARTHY J.V.
MCCLINTOCK W.W.
MCCOLLUM W.
MCCOSH W.G.
MCCRIMMON J.D.
MCCROSSAN W.
MCDANIEL P.
MCDONALD A.W.
MCDONALD J.
MCDOUGALL J.F.
MCILVENNA W.
MCINTOSH P.
MCINTYRE W R.
MCKAY J.M.
MCKAY W.R.
MCKENZIE J.
MCKINNON C.M.
MCKINNON R.B.
MCLEAN F.A.
MCLEAN G.W.
MCLEAN H.J.
MCLEAN J.C.
MCLEAN J.E.
MCLEAN M.
MCLEAVY C.E.
MCLENNAN S.R.
MCLENNAN W.
MCLEOD D.N.
MCLEOD D.
MCMAHON B.G.
MCNALLY E.
MCNAMEE L.B.
MCQUEEN N.
MCVEY P.R.
MCWILLIAM J.
MERRY H.
METCALF C.
MICKS D.D.
MIDDLEMORE R.
MILLAR J.C.
MILLEN M.H.
MILLER E.J.
MILLER K.
MILLER W.G.
MILLS H.J.
MILLS W.J.
MILNER F.H.

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

MITCHELL D.
MITCHELL J.W.
MITCHELL P.
MJOLSNESS J.
MOGRIDGE J.A. MM
MOIR R.G.
MONOT V.
MOORE E.
MOORHEAD A
MORGAN C.
MORGAN D.M.
MORIN J.O. MM
MORLEY F.L.
MORPHY V.E.
MORRIS A. 811355
MORRIS A. 526539
MORRIS A. 434799
MORRIS G.
MORRIS H.
MORRIS W.S.
MORRISON V.
MORRISSEY F.E.
MORROW A.T.
MOSER J.
MOTOHASHI S.
MOUNTAIN A.J.
MOYES R.C.
MUIRHEAD D.S.
MULLENGER A.C.
MUNRO J.R.
MURRAY C.
MURRAY W.H.
MURREN T.A.
NAKAMURA C.
NARITA H.
NEIL A.
NELSON J.
NEWCOMB M.J.
NEWMAN W.L.
NICHOLSON H.H.
NORRIS T.S.
NORTHAM L.M.
NORWEST H.
MM W/BAR
NUNN F.J.
NUNN J.
O’CONNOR J.
O’DONOGHUE H.V.
O’DWYER P.M.
OIKAR V.
OLDFIELD C.
OLIVER J.
ORRITT W.
OSBORNE F.
OSMOND L.H.
OUELLETTE S.C.
OVERSON O.G.
OWEN H.
PALMER C.S.
PALMER H.
PALMER H.W.
PALMER P.
PAMELY F.
PARKER E.R.
PARKER J.A.
PARLBY A.G.
PARSLOW H.H.
PATERSON D.
PATERSON R.
PATRICK L.
PATTISON J.G. VC
PAUL R.J.
PAYNE J.A.
PEARCE C.
PETTS A.
PIERCEY G.
PIKE R.M.
PITCHER H.S.H.
PITCHESS E.J.
PLANTS G.P.
POITRAS T.
POLLARD E.V.
POLLEY F.W.
POLLOCK W.A.
POWELL E.J. MM
POWELL I.
POWERS P.G.
PRATLEY F.R.
PRATT T.H.
PRICE A.R.S.
PRINCE W.
PRITCHARD J.N.
PUNCKE D.F.
RAD T.
RAINE W.
RALEIGH S.

[Fourth column/Quatrième colonne]

RASKESEN H.
RAYMOND C.T.
RAYMOND R.F.
REAY R.R.
REES C.W.
REGAN H.
REID G.
REID W.D.
RELPH F.
RENDER E.
RENNISON C.J.
RICHARDS W.A.
RICHARDSON H.
RICHARDSON J.
RICHES A.W.
RIDDELL R.A.
RILEY N.
ROBERTS C.D.
ROBERTSON W.W.
ROBINSON J. 447824
ROBINSON J . 883418
RODELL N.
RODGERS W.
ROGERS W.
RONALD J.
ROSENTHAL H. MM
ROSS D.
ROSZELL W.S.
ROWLANDS E.
RUMSEY F.C.
RUSH E.D.
RUSSELL A.L.
RUSSELL N.A.
RUSSELL W.
RUTHERFORD A.W.
SAMPLE H.B.
SANDERSON R.
SANDESON A.P.
SANFORD K.L.
SCARR W.B.
SCOTT J.
SCOTT J.B.
SCOTT W.Y.
SECORD R.H.
SEDLER W.
SEFTON H.
SERIGHT J
SHAND A.
SHEPHERD C.
SHERIFF F.
SHINOMIYA H.
SHIRASAGO T. MM
SHUTTLEWORTH T.
SIMPSON A.F.
SINCLAIR J.
SISMEY W.T.
SKITCH D.
SLEEP F.L.
SLINGERLAND H.A.
SMITH C.E.
SMITH E.D.
SMITH E.
SMITH J.
SMITH L.R.
SMITH N.
SMITH O.P.
SMITH S.
SMITH T.R.
SMITH W.R.
SMITH W.E.
SMITH W.
SORENSEN J.
SPARROW V.E.
SPENCE J.
SPENCE P.
ST DENNIS L.M.
ST JOHN R.R.
STAFFORD G.M.
STAFFORD J.S.
STALLEY W.W.
STECKENREITER L.P.
STEELE A.
STEVEN T.
STEVENS W.
STEVENSON A.W.
STEVENSON W.V.
STEWART A.M.
STEWART E.C.
STICKLAND A.T.
STICKLAND J.
STIRTON D.W.
STONE L.P.
STRANG N.
STRONG B.
STUART A.
STUART H.

[Fifth column/Cinquième colonne]

STURNEY E.H.
SUITOR A.F.
SUMMERS A.C.
SWAN D.W.V.
SWANN R.
SWIFT G.
TADA K.
TAGGART L.J.
TAKENCHI Y.
TAYLOR H.H.
TAYLOR L.E.
TAYLOR R.D.
TEMPLETON F.A.
TESKEY J.E.
THOMAS D.E.
THOMPSON H.
THOMSON H.
THOMSON R.P.
TINSLEY A.R.
TOMBS T.E.
TOMPKINS P.W.
TOMS P.J.
TONDEVOLD G.
TONKIN S.A.
TORGESON P. MM
TOWLER G.
TRUAX E.A.
TSUCHIYA S.
TURNER A.E.
TURNER F.W.
TYRER F.W.
SERVED AS
JONES F.W.
VAN ALSTINE J.A.
VAN LOO E.
VINNIE D.K. VIPOND W.E.
WAITE W.H.
WALLACE J.
WALLACE J.H.
WALLER A. MM
WALLER H.
WALLS N.
WANLESS R.
WARD J.
WARD R.
WARD W.C.
WARRILOW F.
WARRINGTON A.H.
WATERMAN W.
WATSON W.G. DCM
WATTS S.D.
WEBB G.T.
WEBB L.H.
WELDON G.P.
WESTCOTT H.N.
WESTLAKE H.C.
WHILLIER A.H.
WHITE C.J.
WHITEHOUSE W.
WHITELAW A. MM
WHYTE J.J.
WICKETT W.H.
WILCOX H.S.
WILLIAMS A.L.
WILLIAMS T.A.
WILLIAMSON A.
WILLIAMSON J.
WILLOUGHBY W.T.
WILLSIE G.D.
WILSON A.H.
WILSON R.A.
WILSON T.L.
WILSON W.R.
WILSON W.
WILTON A.E.
WINSON S.J.
WINTERS H.
WISCARSON J.J.
WITT F.
WOOD B.
WOOD C.E.
WOOD F.M.
WOOD T.C.
WOOD W.J.
WOODS J.
WOODS S.B.
WOOSTER F.
WRIGHT A.E.
WRIGHT E.D.
WRIGHT W.M.
YAMASAKI T.
YOUDEN T.W.E.
YOUNG A.E.
YOUNG D.
YOUNG J.
YOUNG L.G.

[Fourth tablet/Quatrième plaque]
[Front/Devant]

14 CANADIAN ARMOURED REGIMENT (THE CALGARY REGIMENT)

[First column/Première colonne]

LIEUTENANT
COLONEL

ANDREWS J.G.

MAJOR

LESLIE A.W. ED
TROTTER D.B.G.

CAPTAIN

PURDY D.G.

LIEUTENANT

ABRAM A.F.
BERESFORD W.A.
EMERSON H.R.
HEWSON W.C.
LAMB H.A.
MORROW W.W.
PURSLOW J.E.
RICHARDSON G.A.
SPEERS C.E.
ST MARTIN V.J.
WELLS A.R.

[Second column/Deuxième colonne]

SQUADRON
SERGEANT MAJOR

TOUGH A.H.

SERGEANT

ALLISON A.H.
HARRISON A.
JENNER J.I.
MARCHANT R.B.
MCWITHEY W.
SCOTT W.G.
TWEEDY K.S.

LANCE SERGEANT

LYNCH B.

CORPORAL

DAVIDSON A.
FENNELL G.W.
HOGAN W.W.
LAUZON D.A.

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

MANN C.G.
OAKS W.C.
PINIAK W.
SCOTT P.M.

LANCE CORPORAL

BROTHERS W.M.
DAY J.W.
HUTTON R.
ROWLES J.P.
WELCH D.E.

TROOPER

ADAMS R.J.
ALLAN H.R.
ALLEN V.S.
ANDERSON E.A.
BAERR A.
BEISIG A.
BOYCHUCK F.
CHILDRESS C.A.
CLARK C.W.
COLE R.A.
COLES B.

[Fourth column/Quatrième colonne]

COOPER W.M.
CORNELSSEN R.C.
COULOMBE A.A.
EDWARDS I.H.
ELMES H.N.
FERGUSON W.H.
FITCH M.S.
FORSYTH J.R.
FRENCH G.W.
FRIESEN P.
GORMAN T.
GULLEY S.C.
HOFER R.H.
HOPKINSON A.E.
HOURIE L.
HURD A.G.
HUSCROFT E.C.
JOHNSON T.
LANGLEY R.C.
LARSON O.L.
LEPP A.S.
LEWIS C.E.
MADISON J.
MCCURLIE W.
MCEACHERN A.H.
MCINTYRE H.V.
MELLOM A.A.

[Fifth column/Cinquième colonne]

OLLIFFE V.F.
O'NEILL T.
O'RIORDAN T.T.
PALSSON V.T.
PROVIS C.L.
RENAUD T.E.
REYNOLDS B.A.
ROBERTSON D.L.
ROY R.A.
SAWERS W.D.
SCHNEIDER N.P.
SCOTT D.B.
SHANTZ M.
SHAW D.F.
STEWART W.
STRAND A.H.
TREMAINE A.V.
WAGNER G.J.
WHITE H.K.
WHITE K.J.
ZIMA M.F.
ROWLEY J.A.

PRIVATE

WARD A.H.

THE KING’S OWN CALGARY REGIMENT

CORPORAL

HORNBURG N.

[Back/Arrière]

[need more information/recherche incomplète]



[Fifth tablet/Cinquième plaque]
[Front/Devant]

(Signals)
[need futher research/recherche incomplète]

[Back/Arrière]

CALGARY HIGHLANDERS

[First column/Première colonne]

MAJOR

BRIGHT J.
CAMPBELL J.
NIXON C.C.

CAPTAIN

INSINGER T.M.
MORGAN-DEAN R.L.

LIEUTENANT

ANDERSON J.A.
ANDREW R.M.
BLAKNEY L.W.
BROWN W.H.
CASEY S.R.
COPAS E.O.
GILLIS J.E.
HORTON G.T.
KEMP S.L.
KILPATRICK V.F.
LA FLEUR P.M.
MACDONALD R.M.
MCDANIEL D.P.
MOFFAT J.D.
PFRIMMER L.H.
RICHARDSON E.D.
WOOD T.P.

COMPANY
SERGEANT MAJOR

BOUNDS F.L.
LAWSON N.S.

SERGEANT

CRO C.M.
FISHER J.C. FLATH W.L.
GIFFEN C.M.
HARRIS K.R.
HUDSON R.D.
JACKSON J.A.
LYNCH F.A.
MCMECHAN I.K.
O’CONNOR L.D.
PALFENIER A.H.
READ W.T.
STIRLING J.P.
STOKES A.
TYSON G.P.

LANCE SERGEANT

ANDERSON W.J.
EASTMAN T.A.
FORTUNASO A.J.
HAROLD R.A.
LIBBY F.L.
MORGON R.H.
OBST D.
WEBB W.H.

CORPORAL

CAMPBELL A.H.
CHERRINGTON G.H.
CLOUGH R.T.
COMEAU K.J.
DALLEY R.
ELLIOTT G.J.
FRYERS J.
GOODHEW F.A.
GWARTNEY C.R.
HOSIE W.
JOHNSTON W.L.
JONES A.A.
KASTNER O.E.
KESSLER D.B.
LAIDLAW J.M.
MACKINNON J.D.
MACLACHLAN R.F.
MERCER A.G.
MUNRO W.M.
NEILSON V.A.
NIMCAN W.
SANDS J.P.
SENZ A.J.

[Second column/Deuxième colonne]

STARCHESKI L.H.
TREVERSH J.
WARNE A.R.
WARREN G.F.
WATTS F.H.
WILLOWS W.A.
WOODS C.T.
YACEYKO P.

LANCE CORPORAL

ANDERSON S.L.
ANDREW G.E.
BELL F.T.
BILLESBERGER H.H.
COLE J.R.
COOK E.V.
COOK W.M. MM
COWAN G.L.
DAHL A.H.
ELLERAAS G.A.
FEDUN W.
FESCHUK A.
FOLK A.
GOGAIN A.R.
HEATH I.M.
KOZAK N.
MAY J.
MCCAW W.
MORRISON W.
OSBORNE L.F.
PETERSON W.R.
PORTER L.W.
ROWE W.B.
SCOTT A.H.
STRATTON G.F.
TAYLOR B.H.T.
VAN TINE V.M
WHEELER M.
WYATT E.L.
ZASTE W.

PRIVATE

AANDAL R.B.
ABBL E.E.
ABERCROMBIE J.J.W.
ADSHEAD H.V.
AKEROYD R.K.C.
ALEXANDER W.C.
ALLARDYCE L.M.
AMUNDSON B.
ANDERSON A.C.A.
ANDERSON J.C.
ANDERSON W.A.
ANNETT A.H.
APPLETON E.A.
ARDIEL L.A.
ARNTSON F.
ARSENAULT G.W.
ASHAM G.G.
AYRE B.J.
BACKLUND B.S.
BAKER A.A.
BARKER W.G.
BARNES J.S.
BARWELL C.T.
BATES W.D.
BEATTY J.D.
BELL J.M.
BENBOW W.M.
BENNETT O.
BERGERSON O.
BETTS N.C.
BIGLOW C.G.
BISHOP K.B.
BISSONNETTE G.
BLAKEY H.A.
BOGDAN G.
BOURASSA L.T.
BOWBRICK G.H.
BRADLEY E.L.
BRADLEY W.R.
BRAILSFORD V.J.
BRANDEN F.M.
BREMNER L.E.
BROWN R.L.
BROWN T.
BROWN W.E.
BROWN W.C. DCM
BROWNE F.E.
BUHLER C.P.

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

BURKA M.
BURROWS H.E.
CALDER W.T.
CAMPAGNOLO A.J.
CAMPBELL G.M.
CAOUETTE P.E.
CARTER L.H.
CASAVANT R.J.
CAVE S.K.
CHADWICK H.
CHAPMAN L.A.
CHAREST R.A.J.
CHORLEY F.
CHRISTIANSEN C.
CHRISTOPHER F.W.
CHRISTOPHERSON A.
CLARK D.
CLARK N.L.
CLARKE J.G.
CLARKE R.B.
CLUTESI E.J.
CODE A.J.
COLLIER W.J.
COLQUHOUN S.J.
CONNON J.D.
COOPER J.V.
COTE C.J.
COULSON G.S.F.
COWAN G.B.
CRAGG G. E.
CRAWFORD M.
CULLETON G.O.
DALLAIRE R.R.
DARBY L.J.
DARLING A.
DAY E.H.
DELAHUNT J.G.
DESBOIS G
DINGWELL R.W.
DODGSON A.M.
DONELLE O.Z.
DOUCETTE A.J.
DOUCETTE M.J.
DOUGLAS T.
DUBINSKY W.H.
ELCHUK A.
ELDRIDGE E.W.
ELTER C.J.
ENNS J.
ENNS J.G.
EVARTS D.M.
EXNER A.A.
FABAS L.
FERRIS S.A.
FOSTER W.N.
FOWLER J.E.
FRY C.E.
FYFE W.A.
GARNEAU J.
GAUVIN C.
GILLEN H.N.
GIROUARD O.
GOOD J.W.
GORGICHUK G.W.
GORZITZA A.O.
GRAFFUNDER H.K.
GRANT E.J.
GRANT W.
GRUNDY P.R.
GURNEY J.W.
HALL A.E.H.
HARRINGTON T.H.
HAWKINS E.E.
HENRY R.E.
HESTER D.R.
HIGGINS R.W.
HODGE J.W.
HODGSON H.P.
HOLLINGSHEAD K.R.
HOOVER J.E.
HUNTER E.J.
HUNTER G.F.
HURST W.H.
HUTCHINGS N.L.
HUXHAM A.J.
IGNACE W.
INGLE B.E.
JEFFREY D.
FORSTER W.A.
JOHNSON A.E.
JOHNSON C.
JOHNSON G.J.

[Fourth column/Quatrième colonne]

JOHNSON H.
JOHNSON H.C.
JOHNSON W.O.
JONES J.
JONES T.H.C.
KAUK J.
KAY L.H.
KELLINGTON E.J.
KETCHUM I.E.
KILTAU H.
KIRKWOOD D.
KOCHAN J.
KOWALYCHEN F.
KRANROD E.A.
KRESACK A.R.
KUCHUIRAN G.
LABOUCANE C.
LAFONTAINE J.
LANGLOIS W.R.
LANTHIER I.
PLAROCQUE A.G.
LARSON A.A.
LAUGHINGTON H.
LECKEY L.H.
LEDDY M.L.
LEE R.D.
LENOARD R.A.
LITTLE G.W.
LITTLE P.
LIVINGSTONE J.T.
LONSDALE S.B.
LORANGER W.G.
LUBKIWSKI A.
LUTZ E.E.
LYSAY R.
MACDOUGALL J.J.
MACLEAN D.
MAGOON A.J.
MANIAGO P.
MARK N.
MARTIN P.E.
MCCAFFERTY J.E.
MCCARTNEY D.J.
MCDONALD J.A.
MCGREGOR J.
MCINTOSH L.D.
MCLACHLAN C.R.
MCPHERSON R.S.
MEADOWS D.
MEALING K.
MEEKER C.A.
MELIDONES S.
MELNYK P.
MEYSEMBOURG L.P.
SERVED AS
DAVIES L.P.
MIKE S.
MILES K.A.
MONAHAN T.A.
MOORE G.B.
MOORE W.J.
MORELLI A.A.
MORRISON W.
MORTON T.C.
MULHERN P.J.
MUNDAY D.L.
MYER E.F.
NEILLY R.W.
NELSON R.H.
NICHOLS S.G.
NOELAN J.W.
NORRIS R.J.
NOSKEYI B.J.
OAKES E.F.
OGG A.W.
OSLUND A.L.
OSTWALD J.
PADGET C.H.
PAPE S.J.
PARSONS W.C.S.
PEARCE S.G.
PEASE G.A.
PEDDIE N.R.
PEDERSEN A.J.
PENMAN A.
PEPPER P.I.
PERKINS R.E.
PFAU E.A.
POCOCK W.H.
POND J.C.
PONYCH W.
PORTEOUS E.E.

[Fifth column/Cinquième colonne]

PROKULIVICH M.
REDDINGTON G.C.
RASMUSSEN C.
RICHARDSON J.W.
RIFFON P.E.
RILEY L.J.
ROBBESTAD L.H.C.
ROBERTS A.E.
ROBINSON J.C.
ROSENBERGER J.P.
RYAN J.W.
SAGER R.E.
SALZBORN W.C.
SAVAGE W.M.
SCHAUFERT L.
SCHNEIDER G.J.
SCHNOB E.J.
SHANNON C.W.
SHAVE L.
SHAVER D.G.
SHAW W.H.
SHAWAGA J.
SHEARD J.E.
SHEARER J.
SHEELER C.L.
SHERBANUIK M.
SHYMKIW A.
SKLUT P.A.
SLOAN F.L.
SMITH A.O.
SMITH D.R.
SMITH D.R.C.
SMYTHE E.O.B.
SPENCER C.A.
SPIVEY C.E.
STAFFORD R.W.
STEEN E.E.
STEVENS M.J.
STEWART D.A.
STODOLA J.A.
STOLL V.W.
STOTT D.D.
SUCHOW K.
SUPRENANT A.R.
SUTHERLAND D.C.
TARRANT J.L.
TAYLOR R.F.
THOMAS A.A.
THOMAS B.W.
THOMPSON A.W.
THOMPSON R.
THOMSON A.C.
THORNE R.B.
THORNTON A.E.
THURMAN C.
TOLWAY A.
TOUTIN J.R.
TROTTER F.R.
TUFFLEY J.R.
TUGBY R.G.
TURNER S.E.
TYEE P.
USICK P.
VADER J.D.E.
VICKERS C.B.
VIDITO R.K.
WADDELL A.G.
WAGNER E.
WAGNER F.P.
WALKER G.O.M.
WALKER T.L.
WALLIS G.W.
WARNER R.E.
WARNER W.W.
WASILEWSKI M.
WATTS M.W.
WEINHEIMER E.J.
WENGER L.H.
WHATLEY E.J.
WHITFORD W.W.G.
WILSON F.
WILSON R.J.
WILSON R.J.
WINTERS W.A.
WINTHERS J.R.
WOOLLEY A.
YEOMAN A.N.
YORK W.H.
YOUNG R.K.
YURINCHUK W.
ZAREMBA E.
ZEMLAK M.
ZEYHA G.



[Sixth tablet/Sixième plaque]
[Front/Devant]

(Service Support)
[need futher research/recherche incomplète]

[Back/Arrière]

(Afghanistan)
[need futher research/recherche incomplète]

Pedestal/Piedestal

[Dates across the front of the pedestal wall/Dates le long du devant du piedestal]
[from left to right/de gauche à droite]

09 04 1917 08 05 1945 19 08 1942 02 06 1916 15 09 1916 08 12 1943
06 06 1944 11 11 1918 13 08 1944 08 08 1918
22 04 1915
26 10 1917 31 10 1944
11 05 1944
01 07 1916

[Back wall-front side/Mur arrière-face vers l'avant]
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM


[Recognition panel/Panneau de reconnaissance]

The Calgary Soldiers’ Memorial

[Left side/à gauche]

RECOGNITION

The following organizations contributed financially to this project:

The City of Calgary - Parks The Province of Alberta Graham Construction Enbridge Inc. United Communities
Veterans Affairs Canada The Royal Alberta United Service Institute Canadian Pacific Railway Limited Precision Drilling Corporation Mr. James Peter Graham

[Centre/Centre]
[First paragraph/Premier paragraphe]

This Memorial recognizes the sacrifice of soldiers from Canadian Army Reserve Regiments
based in Calgary who were killed in times of war. The Regiments commemorated include
current units and historical units whose traditions they perpetuate. The establishment of
this Memorial was one of the projects to mark the centennial of three of Calgary’s oldest
Army Reserve Regiments in 2010. The stones list the names of these soldiers by unit.

The inspiration for the design of the memorial tablets was derived from the gravestones
marking the final resting places of these soldiers around the world. The first stone includes
an inscription taken from Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae’s First World War poem In
Flanders Fields, reminding us that these “citizen soldiers” once experienced the same
sunsets over the Rocky Mountains that we enjoy today.

[Second paragraph/Deuxième paragraphe]

More than 3,000 names of those killed in the First World War, the Second World War and in
Afghanistan are inscribed. Among the names are three winners of the Victoria Cross – The
Commonwealth’s highest award for bravery. The letters “VC” follow their names to mark
this honour. Other awards for bravery, meritorious service or long service are also noted.

South across the river, you can see Mewata Armoury National Historic Site, built between
1916 and 1918. This building is the home to most of Calgary’s Army Reserve Regiments and
many of the soldiers listed on the wall worked and trained there.

Along the front of the Memorial, the dates listed represent key Battle Honours including
Vimy Ridge, Passchendaele and Dieppe where many of Calgary’s soldiers fell while fighting
for Canada.

[Third paragraph/Troisième paragraphe]

As this Memorial project progressed, Canadians continued to fight in the war in Afghanistan.
To show respect and gratitude for the service of all Canadian soldiers, the final stone lists
the names of all those killed in the fighting in Afghanistan.

This Memorial was Dedicated on the 9th of April 2011, the 94th Anniversary of the Battle of
Vimy Ridge, by His Honour, The Honourable, Colonel (ret’d) Donald S. Ethell OC OMM AOE
MSC CD LLD, The Lieutenant Governor of Alberta.

[Right/ Droite]
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

[First column/Première colonne]

Chairman: Captain P.J. Boyle, CD, AdeC – The Calgary Highlanders
The King’s Own Calgary Regiment
Lieutenant-Colonel R. Coates, CD – Commanding Officer
Captain M. Day, CD – Unit Representative
Mr. A. Judson – Museum Representative

41 Combat Engineer Regiment
Lieutenant-Colonel E. van Weelderen, CD – Commanding Officer
Major P. Fullola, CD – Unit Representative

[Second column/Deuxième colonne]

746 (Calgary) Communications Squadron
Major B. MacDonnell, CD– Commanding Officer
Captain T.D.C. Wallace, MMM, CD – Unit Representative

The Calgary Highlanders
Lieutenant-Colonel M.C. Vernon, CD – Commanding Officer
Lieutenant (ret’d) B. Agnew, CD - Museum Representative

41 Service Battalion
Lieutenant-Colonel G. Haight, CD– Commanding Officer
Major D. Sweeney, CD – Unit Representative

[Third column/Troisième colonne]

15 (Edmonton) Field Ambulance Detachment Calgary
Lieutenant-Colonel R.L. Scott, CD, AdeC – Commanding Officer
Captain T.L. Sawchuk, CD – Unit Representative

Special Advisors
Captain S. W. Billich, CD, JP
Ms. Nancy Saxberg, MA

[Fourth column/Quatrième colonne]

Fundraising Committee
Chairman: Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Hon. R. Speaker, PC, OC
Honorary Colonel R. Gibson, CD
Honorary Colonel S. McDonald
Honorary Colonel Hon. D. Hays, PC Honorary Colonel S. Letwin
Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel R. Brawn
Lieutenant-Colonel (ret’d) W. Schultz, CD, MSM(US)
Mr. M. Hornburg