Queen's Medalists Recipients

Queen's Medal for Champion Shot (Canada) 1992

CF REGULAR

1992 MCpl E.J. Snow 2 RCR
1993 Pte B.E. Walker 1 PPCLI
1994 Cpl C.G. Arevalo 1 PPCLI
1995 Cpl J.A.R. Bergeron 1 R22eR
1996 Sgt M. Messier 1 R22eR
1997 Sgt M. Messier 1 R22eR
1998 Sgt M. Messier 1 R22eR
1999 Cpl J.R.M. Turcotte - Sorbonne 1 R22eR
2000 MCpl S. Deschenes 1 R22eR
2001 MCpl M.R. Wood 1 PPCLI
2002 Pte T.D. Vanderlinden 2 RCR
2003 No Competition
2004 No Competition
2005 No Competition
2006 No Competition
2007 Sgt G.D. McKillop 2RCR

CF RESERVE AND RCMP

1992 Cpl E. Chwastyk RHLI
1993 Cpl T. Krahn PWOR
1994 Sgt T.G. Irving 4 RCR
1995 MCpl S.J. Baker CH of O
1996 Lt. K. Ferguson 1 NSH
1997 WO M.L. Gray Princess Louise Fusiliers
1998 WO R.A. Surette 2 NSH
1999 Lt. K. Ferguson 1 NSH
2000 Sgt J.C. Carew 1 RNF Regt
2001 Sgt J.C. Carew 1 RNF Regt
2002 MWO M.L. Gray Princess Louise Fusiliers
2003 Sgt S.P. Gagnon GGFG
2004 MWO M.L. Gray Princess Louise Fusiliers
2005 MWO M.L. Gray Princess Louise Fusiliers
2006 MWO M.L. Gray Princess Louise Fusiliers
2007 WO J.G. Des Roches Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders

King's/Queen's Medal for The Champion Shot of the Canadian Army (1923 - 1991)

Canadian Army (Militia) and RCMP

1923 RSM F.J. Goodhouse CASC
1924 Cpl W.J. Livingstone GGFG
1925 Lt D.T. Burke GGFG
1926 Cpl W.J. Livingstone GGFG
1927 Lt D.T. Burke GGFG
1928 Maj J. Jeffery RCR
1929 Lt D.T. Burke GGFG
1930 Lt D.T. Burke GGFG
1931 Lt D.T. Burke GGFG
1932 Capt J.W. Houlden Sherbrooke Rgt
1933 Lt A.B. Coulter GGFG
1934 Capt J.W. Houlden Sherbrooke Rgt
1935 Sgt T.W. Gregory 7 BN CMG Corps
1936 LCpl C. Robins PPCLI
1937 Lt G.A. Molecey Cdn Irish Fus
1938 Pte F. Wallace 48 Highrs
1939 Capt D.T. Burke GGFG
1940 - 1946 (NO COMPETITION)
1947 Maj D.T. Burke GGFG
1948 Lt R.F. Fendick RCOC
1949 Ocdt G.A. Boa 48 Highrs
1950 Lt G.A. Boa 48 Highrs
1951 Lt G.A. Boa 48 Highrs
1952 LCol F. Johnson KOCR
1953 Lt A.H. McKeage CGG
1954 Capt D.C. Lawford 1 Cdn Sigs
1955 2Lt E.L. Warner Sher Hus
1956 Sgt J.R. Hardy RCEME
1957 Lt A.S. Derrick (RCE) RCEME
1958 SSgt L.A. White PPCLI - RCS of I
1959 Capt J.J. Barrett (RC) AHQ
1960 WO2 C.F. Rowell Cdn Guards - RCS of I
1961 Pte J.W. Matthews PPCLI
1962 Lt D.E. Lidgren PPCLI - RCS of I
1963 Sgt T.A. Richardson Vic Rifles of C
1964 SSgt C. Tremblay Voltigeurs
1965 Sgt G.C. Campbell R Wetmr R
1966 Pte R.D. Clerk RMR
1967 SSgt L. Fish Lorne Scots
1968 Maj E.L. Warner Sher Hus
1969 Maj E.L. Warner Sher Hus
1970 Sgt G.W. Black RCMP
1971 Maj E.L. Warner Sher Hus
1972 Maj E.L. Warner Sher Hus
1973 Lt W. Kedziora RHLI
1974 SSgt G.W. Black RCMP
1975 WO G.N. Senetchko QOR of C
1976 Lt R. Savinsky R du Sag
1977 Capt K.D. Nicholson Elgin R
1978 Col D.D. Oakie RMR
1979 Col D.D. Oakie L Edmn R (4 PPCLI)
1980 Lt K.E. Ferguson 1 NSH (N)
1981 Lt K.E. Ferguson 1 NSH (N)
1982 Lt M.R. Williams QOR of C
1983 Lt M.R. Williams QOR of C
1984 Lt K.E. Ferguson 1 NSH (N)
1985 Lt K.E. Ferguson 1 NSH (N)
1986 Sgt G.J. West RHLI
1987 Sgt G.J. West RHLI
1988 Pte S.M. Wills 12 Svc Bn
1989 WO J.R.A. Surette 2 RNBR
1990 Lt K.E. Ferguson 1 NSH (N)
1991 Cpl M. Paquette FMR

Canadian Army (Regular)

1963 Sgt J.E. Daigle 3 R22eR
1964 Capt W.J. Molnar 1 RHC
1965 Sgt R.E. Bennett RCE
1966 Sgt J.E. Daigle 3 R22eR
1967 Cpl K.A. Fleming RCOC
1968 Cpl L. Mercier 3 R22eR
1969 MWO L.A. White PPCLI - Cdn AB Regt
1970 Sgt J.E. Daigle 3 R22eR
1971 Cpl J.R. Hennick 1 RCR
1972 WO L.G. Gilbbery 3 RCR
1973 Sgt B. L'Heureux 3 R22eR
1974 Sgt L. Mercier 3 R22eR
1975 Sgt L. Mercier 3 R22eR
1976 (NO COMPETITION HELD FOR REGULAR ARMY DUE TO THE OLYMPICS)
1977 Sgt E.J. Luscombe 3 PPCLI
1978 Cpl H. McKay 2 RCR
1979 MCpl A.M. Cromwell Cdn AB Regt
1980 Sgt H.B. McLellan Cdn AB Regt
1981 WO J.R.A. Surette 2 RCR
1982 MCpl D.L.V. Dumeuse 3 R22eR
1983 WO J.R.A. Surette 2 RCR
1984 WO J.R.A. Surette 2 RCR
1985 WO J.R.A. Surette 2 RCR
1986 WO J.R. Levesque 3 R22eR
1987 WO J.R. Levesque 3 R22eR
1988 Capt S.R. Tibbetts 2 RCR
1989 Sgt S.G. Hitchcock 3 PPCLI
1990 MCpl T. Smith 2 RCR
1991 MCpl F.J. Snow 2 RCR

Queen’s Medal for The Champion Shot of the Royal Canadian Air Force (1954 - 1967)

1954 FS J.V. Martin
1955 F/L T.W. Gregory
1956 Cpl S. Goudard
1957 LAC D.A. Green
1958 LAC G.E. Sannachan
1959 FS R.H. Cunningham
1960 FS J.W. Brown
1961 Cpl A.F. O'Brien
1962 Cpl A.F. O'Brien
1963 F/O O.J. Ruckpaul
1964 LAC C.R.E. Wesley
1965 Cpl H.R. Peters
1966 F/L O.J. Ruckpaul
1967 F/L M.D. Phoneix